Wednesday, May 1, 2013
[…] Wednesday, May 1, 2013

Business Method Patents and 35 U.S.C. § 101 (a synopsis)


35 U.S.C. 101 Inventions patentable.
"Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title." 

In the recent past, software was not patentable. The prevailing rationale was that computer code was not patentable subject matter because it primarily involved intellectual steps.  However, computer related innovation was a great driving force of the world economy.